Privacy Policy

Your privacy and security is important to us at Judith’s website www.judithdurham.com (‘We’).  We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which are the prescribed guidelines for privacy in Australia.

At all times We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is secure.  Under no circumstances will We disclose your personal information to third parties, unless required by law, or unless you request us to do so.

This Privacy and Security Policy (‘Our Policy’) sets out:

  • Why We collect your personal information;
  • Our Policy on the use of your personal information;
  • Our use of cookies on this website; and
  • How to access your personal information from us.


Why We collect your personal information:

We collect personal information about you so that it can carry out its business functions and activities, including:

  • Marketing, supplying or delivering our products to you;
  • Promotions and competitions; and
  • Expanding our business.

For these reasons We may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.  For example, We may require your address so that it can deliver merchandise that you have purchased.

In general you will not be obligated to provide personal information, however it may be a condition to us supplying you with goods or services because that information is required for us to carry out one of the above business functions.

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.  We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.


Our Policy on the use of your personal information:

Generally We require your personal information so that it can provide goods or services to you by us or our third party affiliates.  For example, for some transactions We may need your credit card number.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes.  For example, We might email you or add you to our mailing list.  Please be aware that you have the right to tell us not to send information to you other than for the primary purpose for which We have collected your personal details.

We will always use our best endeavours to ensure that disclosure of information to other organisations that it has commercial arrangements with is done in a way which does not personally identify you.

 
Our use of cookies on this website:

We use two types of cookies on this website:
(a) Session Cookies; and
(b) Permanent Cookies.

Session Cookies are only used to let this website know that you are the same person wherever you go on this website during a session.  Cookies may contain some personal information.  For example, if you put a product in your Shopping Cart and go to Checkout then We need to know that it is you on the Checkout page, and that you have ordered that product.

Upon closing your browser the Session Cookie is destroyed.  Session Cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Permanent Cookies enable us to recognise you.  Each time your browser visits our website it downloads a Permanent Cookie onto your own hard drive.

Through the use of the Permanent Cookie We are able to:
(a) recognise your browser each time it visits this website; and
(b) track which pages you visit whilst at this website.

We may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow us to tailor offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you.


How to access your personal information from us:

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information We holds (except in the limited circumstances recognised by law).  For your own security, We will require proof of identity to allow you access to your personal information.  For most requests, your personal information will be provided free of charge, however if accessing the information is time consuming or costly then We may charge a reasonable fee.  If you have any queries relating to your privacy, or would like to access your personal information held by us, or if you need to update your personal information, please contact us at:

Judith Durham Website
PO Box 555
South Yarra VIC 3141
Australia
Email: privacy@judithdurham.com